Witch hazel extract

Solvent extraction from the  plant leaf in pharmaceutical and food grade. Brand Name KINGSAM

The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used to produce an astringent, also referred to as witch hazel, and is used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products. It’s mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.

Bilberry Extract

Solvent Extraction from the fruit.  Brand Name KINGSAM. Model Number KSL2014-11

Bilberry is a plant. The dried, ripe fruit and leaves are used to make medicine.  Bilberry is used for improving eyesight, including night vision. In fact, during World War II, British pilots in the Royal Air Force ate bilberry jam to improve their night vision, but later research showed it probably didn’t help. Bilberry is also used for treating eye conditions such as cataracts and disorders of the retina. There is some evidence that bilberry may help retinal disorders. Some people use bilberry for conditions of the heart and blood vessels including hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis), varicose veins, decreased blood flow in the veins, and chest pain. Bilberry is also used for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), hemorrhoids, diabetes, osteoarthritis, gout, skin infections, gastrointestinal (GI) disorders, kidney disease, and urinary tract infections (UTIs). It is sometimes applied directly to the inside of the mouth for mild mouth and throat soreness.

 

Rhodiola extract

Rhodiola_extract

Product name: Rhodiola extract

Species: Rhodiola rosea

Specification: Salidroside (Rosavin) 1%、2%、3%、5%(HPLC)

Please contact us for details.

 

 

Sea buckthorn oil

Product name: Sea buckthorn seed or berry oil

Species Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Manurfacturing process: CO2 supercritical extraction

Characteristics: 100% pure and organic, with Sea buckthorn’s  special   smell

Contact us for more information and quote if interested.

 

A relative new-comer in the nutritional scene is sea buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), which is pressed from the fruits and seeds of the    orange-colored sea buckthorn berry. Known and used by the ancient Greeks, this berry grows throughout the Himalayas, and I have seen it cultivated on a massive scale in Siberia. The plant shows up in ancient Tibetan texts, the Indian Materia Medica, and early Chinese formularies. The name sea buckthorn has nothing to do with the sea, but its botanical name Hippophae rhamnoides may refer to the plant’s use in antiquity to cure blindness in horses.

New to us in the West, sea buckthorn is a staple super food and adaptogenic plant used for at least two thousand years by millions of people. I like  that kind of deep, broad usage over a long period of time. As an adaptogen, sea buckthorn helps to mitigate the effects of both mental and physical stress. The Chinese military used it in the 1950s to aid soldiers suffering from plateau sickness. Since that time, Chinese officials have championed the development of a strong sea buckthorn industry, with widespread cultivation a key factor. From here on, we’re likely to experience a wave of sea buckthorn products, in a variety of forms.

Sea buckthorn juices are hitting the market, and they’re a great way to get a whopping load of highly protective factors – from antioxidant phenols, to vitamin A-producing carotenoids, and to a whole new class of healthy oils. What is catching the attention of researchers and health aficionados alike is the Omega 7 fatty acid value of the oil of this plant. Just when you were getting the hang of Omega 3s and 6s, along come the 7s. These plant compounds derive from both the fruit and the seed of this cold weather berry.

We require fatty acids to live, for proper brain function, cardiovascular health, skin, and organ tissue, as well as a myriad of other important functions. And the Omega 7 fatty acids, notably palmitoleic acid, appear to possess special properties that easily put this supplement in the worth-taking category for your personal health.

Research on Omega 7 and palmitoleic acid in particular, show that these lipids enhance overall cardiovascular health, improve gastrointestinal health by enhancing digestive tissue, and contribute to better skin, hair and nails.  Much of the activity of Omega 7 appears to be anti-inflammatory. We know that inflammation plays a key role in every chronic, degenerative disease. The particular properties of Omega 7 may prove especially beneficial in mitigating overall inflammation. Omega 7 also likely plays a role in blood sugar and weight control.

Russian animal research in the late 1990s showed significant improvements in all aspects of cardiovascular function in animals given sea buckthorn. This action was attributed to a high concentration of potent antioxidant phenols present throughout sea buckthorn fruit and seeds. I personally do not approve of animal testing, but it would be a shame to let the information go to waste.

In cosmetics, the oil of sea buckthorn is making its way into lotions, creams, facial scrubs and other unguents – some with very good success. There is good reason to believe that sea buckthorn oil enhances skin health and renewal.

You can find sea buckthorn oil supplement capsules, and you can also find juices on the market. The capsules offer a convenient way to take Omega 7, and the juices offer a novel and very good flavor. Some producers of sea buckthorn products, like Utah-based Sibu, work with Himalayan villagers on community enhancement programs to enhance their lives in ways they need. In my estimation, sea buckthorn is here to stay.

Read more: http://www.foxnews.com/health/2013/04/11/sea-buckthorn-oil-is-this-nutritional-supplement-for/#ixzz2U3neRliL

Gotu Kola extract

Product name: Gotu Kola extract

Species Latin name: Centella asiatica

Specification: 40% of Asiaticoside (CAS No.  464-92-6)  by HPLC or 10-90% total glycosides by HPLC

Please contact us for more information and price quote if interested

Horny Goat Weed extracts

Type LEAF
Form Powder
Part Leaf
Extraction Type Solvent Extraction
Packaging Drum
Place of Origin China (Mainland)
Grade A
Brand Name KINGSAM
Model Number KSL2014-13